Menu
Menu
Your Cart
Arrive alive within 48 hours guaranteed. Find out more

Bennetts Butterflyfish

Bennetts Butterflyfish
Bennetts Butterflyfish

PLEASE NOTE - Due to current pandemic restrictions, the wait time for livestock deliveries are approx 3 working days. Please note that prices and availability may vary depending on sizes and species in-store.

Starting From €65.00
Ex Tax: €52.85
  • Stock: Call In-Store For Availability
  • Model: BF110S
  • EAN: 5027656304578

Available Options

Reset options

Specifications

Care Level
Easy
Color / Form
Yellow, White, Black
Diet
Omnivore
Geographic Region
Indo Pacific, hawaii
Max Size
20 cm
Reef Compatible
No
Tank Size
200 Lt.
Temperament
Peaceful
Water Conditions
Fish:PH:8.1-8.4, Sg:1.020-1.02
General Information
Common Name Auriga Butterflyfish
Family Chaetodontidae
Latin Name Chaetodon Auriga

Bennetts Butterflyfish is bright yellow with thin blue lines on the lower part of the body. It has a vertical black bar edged with blue through the eye. There is a large black circular blotch with blue border on the sides. Juveniles are similar to adults but have white outline round the black spot which disappears with age.

Other Names: Blue-lashed butterflyfish
Size: length to 20cm
Habitat: Reef lagoons, seaward reefs. Juveniles found in shallow Acropora coral. Adults swim in pairs. Found at depths of 1m to 30m.
Food: coral polyps
Breeding: Oviparous. Forms pairs during breeding.
Range: Bennetts Butterflyfish is found throughout the Indo-West Pacific. In Australia it is found on offshore reefs of north-western coast of Western Australia and along the Great Barrier Reef.

Write a review

Please login or register to review
File Name Link
24 How to care for Butterflyfish and Tangs.pdf
(Total downloads: 851)
Download
1

Related Products

The Copperband Butterflyfish, also known as the Beaked Butterflyfish, Beaked Coralfish, or Orange Stripe Butterfly, has a long, narrow nose and mouth ..
€65.00
Ex Tax:€52.85
Add to Cart
The Golden Semilarvatus Butterflyfish, also known as the Golden Butterflyfish or Red-lined Butterflyfish, is bright yellow with a series of closely-sp..
€185.00
Ex Tax:€150.41
Add to Cart
It is best housed in very large reefs, or in peaceful community tanks. It should be kept singly, not with conspecifics or similar butterflyfish, and s..
€135.00
Ex Tax:€109.76
Add to Cart
The Humphead Bannerfish, also known as the Heniochus Brown Butterflyfish, has a dark brown head and body. It has a narrow white band behind the head t..
€55.00
Ex Tax:€44.72
Add to Cart
The Yellow Longnose Butterflyfish, or Forceps Fish, can be found singly or in schools on reef flats and slopes of the Indo-Pacific region. It has a lo..
€75.00
Ex Tax:€60.98
Add to Cart